Even if you don’t realize it, predatory lending is common i
[…] Further, high-cost home loans may not contain provisions that increase interest rates after default or acceleration of the mortgage note, and “loan flipping” is strictly prohibited. New York law also prohibits “packing,” meaning that a lender cannot sell you insurance or force you to make additional purchases in conjunction with the loan. A violation of New York’s Banking laws can lead to a dismissal of a foreclosure complaint against you with prejudice and even a return of payments made. New York Banking Law Section 6-l(10) provides that if a lender is found to have engaged in predatory lending practices by the court, “the home loan agreement shall be rendered void, and the lender shall have no right to collect, receive or retain any principal, interest, or other charges whatsoever with respect to the loan, and the borrower may recover any payments made under the agreement.” You have rights as the borrower if you have been taken advantage of by predatory lenders, and those rights extend to a cancellation of the mortgage note as well as the return of payments made, which can free you from an otherwise perpetual state of indebtedness.