*BREAKING NEWS*- A BLOW TO SQUATTERS’ RIGHTS
[…] The bill was passed over the April 20-21, 2024, weekend by both the State Assembly and the State Senate. It is a small change that lawmakers say will have a big impact. Specifically, lawmakers say this change will make it easier for police to intervene in squatting cases instead of owners having to take the squatters to housing court, which can be both expensive and time consuming. The new language establishes that squatters are not tenants and, therefore, are not subject to tenants’ rights or protections after 30 days.

Section 711 previously read that “A tenant shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a hotel who has been in possession for thirty [30] consecutive days or longer; he [or she] shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding” (emphasis added). The new law extends the time period for tenancy rights to kick-in from 30 days to 45 consecutive days of possession and additionally adds squatting to the definition of “criminal trespass in the third degree”.