*BREAKING NEWS*- A BLOW TO SQUATTERS’ RIGHTS
[…] *BREAKING NEWS*- A BLOW TO SQUATTERS’ RIGHTS

Share:

On Monday morning, April 22, 2024, New York Governor Kathy Hochul signed a portion of the New York State Fiscal Year 2025 (“FY2025”) budget that will change the way “tenants” are defined under New York State law. The definition updates New York State Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) Section 711 to read that “a tenant shall not include a squatter,” and further defines a squatter as “a person who enters or intrudes upon real property without the permission of the person entitled to possession, and continues to occupy the property without title, right or permission of the owner or owner’s agent or a person entitled to possession.”

The language was derived from legislation introduced by New York State Senator John Liu and New York State Assembly Member Ron Kim (Senate Bill S5979) following recent increased reports of squatters taking over private property. The text of the bill read as follows: