Assets Transferred into a Trust
[…] Ideally, you would consult with a skilled Nassau county bankruptcy attorney before transferring property out of your name and into a trust so that you can review your options to protect the property from a Chapter 7 liquidation. Otherwise, you may not be effective in protecting the property and you may run the risk of appearing to the trustee that you are attempting to hide property from either the trustee or creditors. This type of fraudulent transfer can endanger your discharge in Bankruptcy and result in the filing of Federal criminal charges.
In New York section 276 of the Fraudulent Conveyance Act[6] provides:
“Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.”
Contact an Experienced Long Island Bankruptcy Attorney