Section 525’s antidiscrimination principle applies only to actions of discrimination that are centered solely on the basis of bankruptcy. Congress then enacted § 525 (b) to extend the anti-discrimination principle to private employers. Prior to 1984, private employers could terminate a person solely on the basis of their bankruptcy filing. The language of § 525(b) almost mirrors that of § 525(a) with one substantial exception. Government employers in § 525(a) are prohibited from denying employment to or terminating the employment of a debtor. Whereas in § 525(b), it prohibits a private employer from terminating or discriminating against a debtor.
11 U.S.C. § 525(b) reads as follows:
(b) No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt–
(1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act;
(2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or
(3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.