The United States Constitution authorizes the federal government to establish bankruptcy laws and conduct bankruptcy proceedings. In 1971, federal laws against bankruptcy discrimination reached the forefront in Perez v. Campbell, 421 F.2d 619, 621 (9th Cir 1970). Perez argued that a state cannot deny a debtor a driver’s license because of an unpaid court judgment that had been discharged in his bankruptcy case. Perez prevailed in his case.
The ruling on this matter prompted Congress to codify Perez in the Bankruptcy Reform Act which lead to the enactment of 11 U.S.C § 525:
“(a) Except as provided in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, and section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,” approved July 12, 1943, a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or