Conflicting Predicate Notices In Landlord/Tenant Matters
[…] In regard to a summary proceeding brought against a tenant whom has purportedly defaulted in the payment of rent under an agreement which the premises are held, RPAPL Section 711(2) states that a proceeding may be maintained after “a written demand of the rent has been made with at least fourteen days’ notice requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section seven hundred thirty-five of this article.”

A Petitioner may not assert contradictory legal principles as a basis for a summary proceeding as this does not avail Respondents with a fair opportunity to assert a proper defense; specifically, Petitioners may not commence proceedings based on incompatible theories.