Conflicting Predicate Notices In Landlord/Tenant Matters
[…] Tenancy scenarios can become complicated. The question becomes: are these cover-all attempts to serve more than one predicate notice proper? Or more important- is this even LEGAL? What happens when multiple, possibly conflicting or even dueling, predicate notices are served? (*cue Dueling Banjos theme*)

Pursuant to Real Property Actions and Procedures Law (“RPAPL”) Section 713, “[a] special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the matter prescribed in section 735 upon the following grounds…” Various grounds are thereby enumerated where a landlord-tenant relationship is found not to exist, such as when an occupant is alleged to be a licensee (in New York, a “licensee” is a person who has permission to occupy a dwelling, house, room, apartment or space, but does not have a formal