NYS Military Law §304 provides that
[…] Section 3932(d)(1) allows a servicemember who is granted a stay of a civil action or proceeding under subdivision (b) to apply for an additional stay based on a showing of a continuing material effect of military duty on the servicemember’s ability to appear. The same information required under subdivision (b)(2) must be included with such application.
The ultimate decision regarding whether a party moving to receive the additional stay continues to deserve SCRA protections rests with the Court’s discretion.
Section 3932(d)(2) provides that “if the Court refuses to grant an additional stay of proceedings under paragraph (1), the court shall appoint counsel to represent the servicemember in the action or proceeding.”
The courts have generally interpreted the SCRA and its predecessor, the SSCRA, liberally to protect active duty servicemembers.