NYS Military Law §304 provides that
[…] In NYS Military Law Section 300 the NYS legislature notes that it is important and essential that in certain cases there should be a temporary suspension of legal proceedings and transactions which may prejudice the civil rights of persons in the military service. The basis for the law is that it would be unjust ,unfair and prejudicial to the service member to permit a legal action to proceed in the absence of a person who is serving our country any may not be able to defend the action.
NYS Military Law §304 provides that
“At any stage thereof, any action or proceeding in any court or in any adjudicatory or licensing proceeding before any state agency, including any public benefit corporation or public authority, or any political subdivision of the state, in which a person in military service is involved as a party, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court or adjudicatory or licensing agency before which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court or adjudicatory or licensing agency, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action, or the defendant to conduct his defense, or in any adjudicatory or licensing proceeding the ability of the party to represent his interest, is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”
The Statute clearly provides that the Stay of a Court proceeding should not be granted where the Court is of the opinion that the ability of the Plaintiff to prosecute or the Defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.