Prior to December 20, 2016, New York courts regularly ruled that mortgage lenders should provide notice to homeowners of impending foreclosure at least 90 days prior to accelerating the loan and initiating a foreclosure action with the court, such as in Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Tessler. In December 2016, the state legislature codified this requirement into law at Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 1304. N The law clearly states the following requirement:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type which shall include the following: “YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME. PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY.”
The law goes on to include the specific language that should be included in the notice.