The Importance of Proper Service
[…] CPLR Section 312-A
- If neither of the two above service methods is successful, the lender may be able to “nail and mail,” which requires affixing the summons and complaint to the physical residence and also mailing a copy.
New York law also has additional requirements under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) §1303 that must be included in a summons, such as a disclaimer that clearly informs the homeowner of the situation. The law requires certain language, including:
-
- “You are in danger of losing your home. If you fail to respond to the summons and complaint in this foreclosure action, you may lose your home. Please read the summons and complaint carefully. You should immediately contact an attorney or your local legal aid office to obtain advice on how to protect yourself.”
- YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO LEAVE YOUR HOME AT THIS TIME. You have the right to stay in your home during the foreclosure process. You are not required to leave your home unless and until your property is sold at auction pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure and sale.