Credit Repair Lawyer & Attorney
[…] Section 380-F “Procedure for Resolving Disputes”requires “re-investigation” of items disputed by the consumer and their expunging from the credit report if they cannot be verified, but their being marked as “disputed” if they can be verified but are non-the-less disputed by the consumer. Section 380-I “Requirements on Users of Consumer Reports, requires that the consumer receive a copy of the credit report and an explanation of the reason for a denial of credit. Section 380-J(a)(3) creates liability for the credit reporting company if it fails to timely correct a credit report, “(a) No consumer reporting agency shall report or maintain in the file on a consumer, information:….(3) which it has reason to know is inaccurate.”