Credit Repair Lawyer & Attorney
[…] Section 380-M deals with “Civil liability for negligent noncompliance” and allows both actual damages and the costs of the action where it is successful as determined by the Court.
Jurisdiction Under the New York State version of the Fair Credit Reporting Act – Section 380-N deals with “Jurisdiction of courts; limitation of actions” and states that “An action to enforce any liability, created under this article may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction, within tow years from the date on which the liability arises, except…” where there is misrepresentation, the date is two (2) years from the discovery of the misrepresentation. There is a right to sue a credit reporting agency in NYS Court New York Consolidated Laws, General Business Law – GBS Article 25 | NY State Senate (nysenate.gov)