Credit Repair Lawyer & Attorney
[…] c. How FACTA and FCRA Can Help Our Office’s Credit Repair Efforts on Your Behalf – Where our clients do not recognize an old debt, they do not know if it is fraudulent or not. Challenging unfamiliar entries will either get us answers or can potentially succeed in removing items.


The New York State Credit Services Laws – Article 28-BB, Sections 458-A – 458-K of the General Obligations Law regulates “Credit Repair Services” to make sure that they do not engage in unfair or deceptive marketing and practices. Section 458-B(1)(b) makes clear that the definition of a “credit services business”, which is a business which receives compensation for improving the a consumer’s credit record, does not include “Any person admitted to practice law in this state where the person renders services within the course and scope of his or her practice as an attorney at law.” Therefore, attorneys, such as the Law Office of Ronald D. Weiss, P.C. which provide credit repair services as a part of the overall legal services delivered are not bound by the regulations of this Article including the prohibition in Section 458-E of collecting an advance fee.